logo



Correction: Boone’s Cole tops rushing leaders

Douglas Fritz • Updated Nov 2, 2018 at 11:12 AM

With Week 11 in the books, the high school football regular season has come to a close.

Following are the statistical leaders for Northeast Tennessee.

The spotlight player for the final week has been changed to Daniel Boone’s Charlie Cole. A statistical error was  discovered by Daniel Boone, and Cole’s regular season total is actually 1,726, putting him at the top of the rushing leaders.

Final, regular season

OFFENSE

YARDS RUSHING

1,726 — Charlie Cole, Daniel Boone

1,687 — Ian Hicks, Dobyns-Bennett

1,632 — Kody Lewis, Unicoi County

1,187 — Chris Thomas, Science Hill

1,145 — Luke Pollack, Sullivan South

1,089 — Trey Courtney, Cherokee

1,028 — Jordan Coffey, Cloudland

953 — Lane Potter, Hampton

914 — Easton Harrell, Daniel Boone

905 — Nathan Lane, Johnson County

791 — Ronquille Joyner, David Crockett

781 — Julian Reed, Sullivan South

575 — Cole McBrayer, Tennessee High

567 — Trent Price, Cherokee

541 — AJ Stewart, Science Hill

521 — Ryan Gibson, Tennessee High

518 — Dakota Cochran, Happy Valley

514 — Cameron Johnson, Volunteer

502 — Austin Outland, Elizabethton

490 — Jaevon Gillespie, Greeneville

451 — Bryson Rollins, Elizabethton

432 — Will Tittle, Happy Valley

416 — Jackson Harrison, Sullivan Central

406 — Jordan Campbell, Happy Valley

399 — Cade Mitchell, Tennessee High

394 — Cade Ballard, Greeneville

374 — Joey Byrd, Sullivan Central

366 — Troy Arnold, Johnson County

YARDS PASSING

3,172 — Cade Larkins, David Crockett

2,294 — Cade Ballard, Greeneville

2,103— Carter Everett, Elizabethton

1,887 — John Boy Ramsey, Unaka

1,488 — Trey Courtney, Cherokee

1,205 — Lendon Redwine, Dobyns-Bennett

1,136 — Cole McBrayer, Tennessee High

1,077 — Eli Dorton, Volunteer

1,073 — Brock Thompson, Unicoi County

1,057 — Jackson Harrison, Sullivan Central

969 — AJ Stewart, Science Hill

968 — Luke Pollack, Sullivan South

929 — Dylan White, Sullivan East

732 — Easton Harrell, Daniel Boone

713 — Troy Arnold, Johnson County

YARDS RECEIVING

1,046 — Dorien Goddard, Greeneville

1,002 — Donta Hackler, David Crockett

991 — Micah Robinson, David Crockett

847 — Jonas Leeper, Cherokee

783 — Evan Perkins, Elizabethton

757 — Corey Russell, Elizabethton

740 — Devon Jarrett, Unaka

664 — Peyton Baker, Volunteer

660 — Cameron Hite, Greeneville

558 — Brett Strother, Unicoi County

550 — Logan Benway, Unaka

525 — Parker Hughes, Elizabethton

504 — John Kollie, David Crockett

408 — Devin Ramsey, Unaka

380 — Mark Seidler, David Crockett

328 — Clifton Maxwell, Science Hill

PASSING TDs

36 — Cade Larkins, David Crockett

32 — Cade Ballard, Greeneville

25 — Carter Everett, Elizabethton

17 — Cole McBrayer, Tennessee High

14 — Brock Thompson, Unicoi County

11 — Jackson Harrison, Sullivan Central

10 — John Boy Ramsey, Unaka

9 — AJ Stewart, Science Hill

8 — Trey Courtney, Cherokee

8 — Alex Hardin, Hampton

7 — Dylan White, Sullivan East

7 — Luke Pollack, Sullivan South

7 — Eli Dorton, Volunteer

6 — Easton Harrell, Daniel Boone

6 — Lendon Redwine, Dobyns-Bennett

6 — Eli Ayers, Happy Valley

RUSHING TDs

23 — Charlie Cole, Daniel Boone

21 — Kody Lewis, Unicoi County

20 — Nathan Lane, Johnson County

17 — Luke Pollack, Sullivan South

16 — Jordan Coffey, Cloudland

15 — Chris Thomas, Science Hill

15 — Ian Hicks, Dobyns-Bennett

14 — Easton Harrell, Daniel Boone

13 — Corey Russell, Elizabethton

13 — Julian Reed, Sullivan South

10 — Dakota Cochran, Happy Valley

9 — Cade Ballard, Greeneville

9 — Lane Potter, Hampton

8 — Dylan White, Sullivan East

8 — Cole McBrayer, Tennessee High

8 — Austin Outland, Elizabethton

8 — Eli Dorton, Volunteer

7 — Ty Youngblood, Greeneville

7 — Jaevon Gillespie, Greeneville

7 — Trey Courtney, Cherokee

7 — Bryson Rollins, Elizabethton

6 — Ryan Gibson, Tennessee High

6 — Brett Strother, Unicoi County

6 — Noah White, Unicoi County

6 — Ronquille Joyner, David Crockett

6 — John Ramsey, Unaka

6 — Cameron Johnson, Volunteer

RECEIVING TDs

14 — Donta Hackler, David Crockett

12 — Micah Robinson, David Crockett

11 — Dorien Goddard, Greeneville

11 — Cameron Hite, Greeneville

9 — Corey Russell, Elizabethton

9 — Evan Perkins, Elizabethton

8 — Parker Hughes, Elizabethton

8 — Devon Jarrett, Unaka

6 — Jonas Leeper, Cherokee

5 — John Kollie, David Crockett

5 — Logan Benway, Unaka

5 — Nick Wishon, Tennessee High

5 — Brett Strother, Unicoi County

5 — Peyton Derrick, Volunteer

ALL-PURPOSE TDs

(Rush, Rec, Return)

28 — Nathan Lane, Johnson County

23 — Charlie Cole, Daniel Boone

23 — Kody Lewis, Unicoi County

22 — Corey Russell, Elizabethton

18 — Donta Hackler, David Crockett

17 — Jordan Coffey, Cloudland

17 — Luke Pollack, Sullivan South

16 — Chris Thomas, Science Hill

15 — Dylan White, Sullivan East

15 — Ian Hicks, Dobyns-Bennett

14 — Easton Harrell, Daniel Boone

14 — Dakota Cochran, Happy Valley

13 — Julian Reed, Sullivan South

FIELD GOALS

6-13 — Jaden Alderson, Dobyns-Bennett (38)

3-4 — Dawson Walker, Cherokee

3-4 — AJ Boyd, David Crockett (27)

3-7 — Jaxton Holly, Elizabethton (long: 35)

2-2 — Tyrone McFadden, Johnson County

1-1 — Jacob Jenkins, Daniel Boone (36)

1-2 — Connor Rutledge, Science Hill

1-2 — Michael Harrison, Hampton

1-4 — Brandon Wagner, Volunteer

1-7 — Michael Harrah, Happy Valley (42)

EXTRA POINTS

68-70 — CeJ Jones, Greeneville

50-52 — Jaxton Holly, Elizabethton

44-48 — Cade Gray, Daniel Boone

44-53 — AJ Boyd, David Crockett

41-48 — Martin Porras, Unicoi County

34-34 — Connor Rutledge, Science Hill

22-25 — Michael Harrah, Happy Valley

22-27 — Jaden Alderson, Dobyns-Bennett

DEFENSE

TACKLES

164 — Tyler Norris, Johnson County

138 — Dakota Cochran, Happy Valley

109 — Bryson Street, Unaka

105 — Noah White, Unicoi County

105 — Japheth Curtsinger, Cherokee

94 — Mark Seidler, David Crockett

82 — John Kollie, David Crockett

82 — Devon White, Daniel Boone

79 — Nate Whitley, Dobyns-Bennett

78 — Jacob Schreck, Unicoi County

77 — Brett Strother, Unicoi County

77 — Nick Bowers, Unaka

77 — Luke Roberts, Happy Valley

75 — Josh Hyatt, Happy Valley

75 — Dakota Leach, Cherokee

74 — Connor Smith, Cherokee

71 — Nathan Harkleroad, Sullivan South

70 — Nicholas Copenhaver, Science Hill

70 — Ty Youngblood, Greeneville

70 — Jet Harris, Dobyns-Bennett

TACKLES FOR LOSS

17.5 — Mark Seidler, David Crockett

16 — Tyler Norris, Johnson County

16 — Danny Lowery, Unicoi County

14 — Jet Harris, Dobyns-Bennett

13 — Logan Rivers, Daniel Boone

13 — Peyton Nickles, Daniel Boone

12 — Noah White, Unicoi County

12 — Devon White, Daniel Boone

12 — Jackson Martin, Dobyns-Bennett

11.5 — JR Giles, David Crockett

11.5 — Japheth Curtsinger, Cherokee

11 — Nick Drumwright, Sullivan South

11 — Drew Williams, Unicoi County

11 — Tony Davis, David Crockett

11 — Cam Necessary, Sullivan South

11 — Isaiah Quaintance, Daniel Boone

10 — Dakota Cochran, Happy Valley

9.5 — Tyler Estep, David Crockett

9 — Noah Drumwright, Sullivan South

9 — Jacob Schreck, Unicoi County

9 — Garrett Stiltner, Unaka

9 — Tyler Bridgeman, Volunteer

8 — Devon Smith, Volunteer

8 — LJ Mitchell, Unicoi County

8 — James Richardson, Daniel Boone

8 — Braxton Kulbacki, Dobyns-Bennett

SACKS

11 — Japheth Curtsinger, Cherokee

8 — Dakota Cochran, Happy Valley

7 — Jacques Gillespie-Taylor, Greeneville

7 — Noah Drumwright, Sullivan South

7 — Cam Necessary, Sullivan South

7 — Nick Drumwright, Sullivan South

6.5 — Jacob Abram, Science Hill

6 — Danny Lowery, Unicoi County

6 — Jackson Martin, Dobyns-Bennett

5 — Braxton Kulbacki, Dobyns-Bennett

5 — Jet Harris, Dobyns-Bennett

5 — Luke Naylor, Happy Valley

5 — Tyler Bridgeman, Volunteer

5 — Austin O’Dell, Unicoi County

5 — Noah White, Unicoi County

4 — LJ Mitchell, Unicoi County

4 — Isaiah Quaintance, Daniel Boone

4 — Nathan Harkleroad, Sullivan South

INTERCEPTIONS

6 — Daniel Shearl, Unaka

4 — Jordan Gillespie, Greeneville

4 — Donta Hackler, David Crockett

4 — Nathan Lane, Johnson County

4 — Dakota Cochran, Happy Valley

4 — Blake Young, Happy Valley

3 — Devin Ramsey, Unaka

3 — Zach Eller, Johnson County

3 — Micah Robinson, David Crockett

3 — Austin Monds, Sullivan South

3 — Tanner VanHoy, Unicoi County

3 — Trey Courtney, Cherokee

2 — Joe Jones, Daniel Boone

2 — Ethan White, Daniel Boone

2 — Brett Strother, Unicoi County

2 — Eli Jones, Sullivan South

2 — Stacy Greer, Johnson County

2 — Daniel Lusk, Daniel Boone

2 — Cameron Hite, Greeneville

2 — Dalton McClain, Greenevillle

2 — Nick Iezzi, Greeneville

2 — Connor Smith, Cherokee

2 — Prince Kollie, David Crockett

2 — Evan Perkins, Elizabethton

2 — Corey Russell, Elizabethton

2 — Jared Counts, Volunteer

2 — Bryson Miller, Volunteer

FUMBLE RECOVERIES

3 — Peyton Nickles, Daniel Boone

3 — Nicholas Copenhaver, Science Hill

2 — Jacob Schreck, Unicoi County

2 — Cam Necessary, Sullivan South

2 — Austin Monds, Sullivan South

2 — JR Giles, David Crockett

2 — Jordan Haynes, Elizabethton

2 — Cade Maupin, Dobyns-Bennett

2 — Dylan McKeehan, Happy Valley

2 — Preston Miller, Daniel Boone

2 — Tyler Marsh, Greeneville

2 — Will Nottingham, Sullivan Central

2 — Clay Snapp, Volunteer

2 — Bryson Miller, Volunteer

2 — Luke Bellamy, Volunteer

Recommended for You

    Johnson City Press Videos