logo



Football statistical leaders for Region 1

Douglas Fritz • Updated Oct 12, 2017 at 1:42 PM

A look at the leaders in statistic categories for Northeast Tennessee High School football. The stats are compiled from reporting schools only, and are through games of Week 8.

OFFENSIVE LEADERS

Yards rushing

1,193 — Jacob Bunch, Grainger

1,177 — Jordan Coffey, Cloudland

1,125 — Jaylan Adams, Science Hill

963 — Hunter Davenport, Hampton

960 — Ethan Ward, Sullivan South

872 — Ian Hicks, Dobyns-Bennett

813 — Ahmik Watterson, Science Hill

748 — Corey Russell, Elizabethton

625 — Brayden Sams, Happy Valley

553 — Noah Shelton, Daniel Boone

490 — Jason Russell, Hampton

482 — Mason Mounger, Daniel Boone

468 — Charlie Cole, Daniel Boone

466 — Will Tittle, Happy Valley

434 — Kody Lewis, Unicoi County

421 — Julian Reed, Sullivan South

417 — Josh Blair, Cloudland

401 — Cade Ballard, Greeneville

369 — J.J. Fleenor, Sullivan North

359 — Zac Courter, Grainger

350 — Prince Kollie, David Crockett

336 — Ty Youngblood, Greeneville

322 — Corbin Patrick, Sullivan East

321 — Drew Morrison, Science Hill

312 — Brett Strother, Unicoi County

285 — Gage Hampton, Johnson County

Yards passing

1,818 — Cade Larkins, David Crockett

1,550 — Carter Everett, Elizabethton

1,459 — Cade Ballard, Greeneville

1,407 — Lendon Redwine, Dobyns-Bennett

1,230 — John Ramsey, Unaka

1,228 — Jaylan Adams, Science Hill

1,167 — Nathan Arnold, Johnson County

875 — Peyton Robinson, Sullivan North

854 — Brock Thompson, Unicoi County

743 — Noah Shelton, Daniel Boone

627 — Dylan White, Sullivan East

660 — Ethan Ward, Sullivan South

547 — Brayden Sams, Happy Valley

Yards receiving

659 — Blake Isaacs, Unaka

619 — Seth Crawford, Greeneville

593 — John Kollie, David Crockett

535 — Ryan Wetzel, Elizabethton

474 — Devon Jarrett, Unaka

442 — Evan Perkins, Elizabethton

423 — C.J. Carter, Daniel Boone

416 — Dorien Goddard, Greeneville

407 — Shane Greer, Johnson County

394 — Owen Nicholson, Unicoi County

380 — Micah Robinson, David Crockett

366 — Ethan Whitley, Sullivan East

359 — Brett Strother, Unicoi County

355 — T.J. Patton, Science Hill

350 — Matt Diminick, Dobyns-Bennett

315 — Aundre Butler, Science Hill

310 — Dee Williams, Dobyns-Bennett

275 — Caleb Whetsell, Dobyns-Bennett

255 — Troy Podvin, Unicoi County

Passing TDs

21 — Carter Everett, Elizabethton

21 — Cade Ballard, Greeneville

18 — Peyton Robinson, Sullivan North

15 — Cade Larkins, David Crockett

11 — Ethan Ward, Sullivan South

11 — John Ramsey, Unaka

10 — Nathan Arnold, Johnson County

10 — Brock Thompson, Unicoi County

9 — Dylan White, Sullivan East

Total TDs

28 — Cade Ballard, Greeneville

23 — Ethan Ward, Sullivan South

23 — Carter Everett, Elizabethton

23 — Jaylan Adams, Science Hill

21 — Noah Shelton, Daniel Boone

19 — Peyton Robinson, Sullivan North

18 — Cade Larkins, David Crockett

16 — Brayden Sams, Happy Valley

16 — Jacob Bunch, Grainger

14 — Brett Strother, Unicoi County

14 — Ryan Wetzel, Elizabethton

13 — Hunter Davenport, Hampton

13 — Dylan White, Sullivan East

12 — Corey Russell, Elizabethton

12 — Will Tittle, Happy Valley

Field goals

4-5 — Drew Miller, Dobyns-Bennett

2-2 — Eli Shepherd, Greeneville

2 — Lyric Schmidt, Sullivan South

1-3 — Kade Hensley, Elizabethton

Extra points

38-38 — Eli Shepherd, Greeneville

30-34 — Lyric Schmidt, Sullivan South

27-33 — Martin Porras, Unicoi County

26-29 — Jared Kimble, Johnson County

24-25 — Drew Miller, Dobyns-Bennett

22-23 — Grant Wilson, Science Hill

21-25 — Kade Hensley, Elizabethton

Total points

114 — Jacob Bunch, Grainger

102 — Jordan Coffey, Cloudland

92 — Jaylan Adams, Science Hill

84 — Ryan Wetzel, Elizabethton

84 — Noah Shelton, Daniel Boone

82 — Hunter Davenport, Hampton

78 — Corey Russell, Elizabethton

72 — Will Tittle, Happy Valley

72 — Brayden Sams, Happy Valley

72 — Ethan Ward, Sullivan South

66 — Blake Isaacs, Unaka

66 — Brett Strother, Unicoi County

66 — Josh Blair, Cloudland

62 — Gage Hampton, Johnson County

60 — Ahmik Watterson, Science Hill

60 — Seth Crawford, Greeneville

54 — J.J. Fleenor, Sullivan North

54 — Prince Kollie, David Crockett

48 — Owen Nicholson, Unicoi County

48 — John Kollie, David Crockett

44 — Eli Shepherd, Greeneville

42 — Cade Ballard, Greeneville

42 — Dorien Goddard, Greeneville

42 — Ethan Whitley, Sullivan East

36 — Drew Miller, Dobyns-Bennett

DEFENSIVE LEADERS

Tackles

112 — Owen Nicholson, Unicoi County

93 — Bryson Street, Unaka

92 — Michael Smith, Unicoi County

90 — Hayden Osborne, Johnson County

84 — Dakota Cochran, Happy Valley

72 — Tyler Norris, Johnson County

71 — Kenny Kershaw, Greeneville

71 — Arthur James, Science Hill

68 — Matthew Hatcher, Unicoi County

67 — Nathaniel Nickles, Happy Valley

65 — Ty Youngblood, Greeneville

63 — Denzel Medina, Science Hill

63 — John Kollie, David Crockett

63 — Isaiah Jayne, Dobyns-Bennett

60 — Jet Harris, Dobyns-Bennett

59 — Corey Sexton, Dobyns-Bennett

54 — Nestor Grubb, Elizabethton

53 — Nate Barrett, Sullivan South

52 — Josh Kota, Science Hill

52 — Jacob Strange, Dobyns-Bennett

51 — Mark Seidler, David Crockett

51 — Kody Lewis, Unicoi County

51 — Noah White, Unicoi County

50 — Riley Grills, Sullivan South

48 — Kaleb Bare, Sullivan East

Tackles for loss

13 — Michael Smith, Unicoi County

13 — Zach Taylor, Daniel Boone

12 — Austin Cox, Daniel Boone

10 — Matthew Hatcher, Unicoi County

10 — Cameron Coleman, Elizabethton

10 — Jacques Gillespie-Taylor, Greeneville

9 — J.R. Giles, David Crockett

9 — Austin O’Dell, Unicoi County

9 — Hayden Osborne, Johnson County

8 — Shane Armstrong, Unicoi County

7 — Jet Harris, Dobyns-Bennett

7 — John Kollie, David Crockett

6 — Bryson Street, Unaka

6 — Austin Lewis, David Crockett

6 — Noah White, Unicoi County

6 — Logan Shipley, Greeneville

6 — Peyton Nickles, Daniel Boone

6 — Logan Rivers, Daniel Boone

5 — Mark Seidler, David Crockett

5 — Corey Sexton, Dobyns-Bennett

5 — Cameron Tolbert, Sullivan East

5 — Drew Thompson, Daniel Boone

5 — Easton Harrell, Daniel Boone

5 — Kilroy Hill, Elizabethton

Sacks

10 — Riley Grills, Sullivan South

7 — Jordan Edes-King, Johnson County

6 — Hayden Osborne, Johnson County

6— Mark Lemka, Grainger

5 — Charlie Cole, Daniel Boone

5 — J.R. Giles, David Crockett

5 — Corey Sexton, Dobyns-Bennett

4 — Jet Harris, Dobyns-Bennett

4 — Matthew Hatcher, Unicoi County

4 — Austin O’Dell, Unicoi County

4 — Jacques Gillespie-Taylor, Greeneville

3 — Chase Taylor, Hampton

3 — Tyler Norris, Johnson County

3 — Peyton Nickles, Daniel Boone

Interceptions

4 — Shane Austin, Science Hill

4 — Seth Crawford, Greeneville

3 — Matt Diminick, Dobyns-Bennett

3 — Ethan Whitley, Sullivan East

3 — Kai Norman, Happy Valley

3 — Benjamin Gregg, Science Hill

3 — Bradley Edwards, Unicoi County

3 — Luke Phillips, Happy Valley

3 — C.J. Carter, Daniel Boone

2 — Gage Chambers, Hampton

2 — Nathan Lane, Johnson County

2 — Will Tittle, Happy Valley

2 — Dakota Cochran, Happy Valley

2 — Owen Nicholson, Unicoi County

2 — Austin Monds, Sullivan South

2 — Aundre Butler, Science Hill

2 — Cameron Hite, Greeneville

2 — Reagan Wiser, Grainger

Fumble recoveries

3 — Zach Copenhaver, Science Hill

3 — Dalton McLain, Greeneville

2 — Mason Hayworth, Sullivan East

2 — Bryson Street, Unaka

2 — Hayden Osborne, Johnson County

2 — Roby Lemmon, Unicoi County

2 — Luke Phillips, Happy Valley

2 — Dakota Cochran, Happy Valley

2 — Nick Drumwright, Sullivan South

2 — Peyton Nickles, Daniel Boone

2 — Cory Williams, Sullivan South

2 — Johnny Loyd, David Crockett

Recommended for You