logo



NET stat leaders: Sullivan East's Davis grabs spotlight

Douglas Fritz • Feb 7, 2019 at 7:46 PM

Sullivan East has a pretty good football player roaming around the paint in basketball.

Big Dayne Davis was chosen as the spotlight player for the final boys’ Northeast Tennessee statistical leaders for the 2018-19 season. Davis, who signed as a preferred walk-on Thursday to play football at the University of Tennessee, leads the area with 11.4 rebounds per game. That’s better than one rebound per game better than the second-place finisher.

Here are the final regular season stats:

BOYS

SCORING

Blake Atwood, Johnson County — 27.0

Kaleb Meredith, University High — 18.5

Chad Heglar, Daniel Boone — 18.4

Ryan Bledsoe, Cherokee — 17.0

Brock Thompson, Unicoi County — 16.0

Christian Webb, Tennessee High — 15.6

Bryce Carter, Happy Valley — 15.4

Dustin Bartley, Sullivan East — 15.1

Robert Leeper, Cloudland — 15.0

Marae Foreman, Dobyns-Bennett — 14.6

Mack Hensley, David Crockett — 14.3

Isaac Hill, Unaka — 14.0

Jordan Bentley, Hampton — 13.6

Cole Layne, Sullivan South — 13.5

Adam Davison, Sullivan East — 13.5

Ryan Johnson, Unaka — 13.0

John Ramsey, Unaka — 12.7

Ben Diamond, Sullivan South — 13.0

Chase Bowery, Sullivan South — 13.0

Charlie Browder, Dobyns-Bennett — 13.0

Evan Perkins, Elizabethton — 12.1

Ben Williams, Sullivan Central — 12.0

Chance Johnson, Volunteer — 12.0

Marshall Fleenor, University High — 12.0

Jake Matherne, Science Hill — 11.9

Nico Ashley, Elizabethton — 11.8

Breiydon Gilliam, Cherokee — 11.8

Eric Wilson, Elizabethton — 11.7

Mello Wadsworth, Dobyns-Bennett — 11.7

Brett Lingerfelt, Unicoi County — 11.5

Lucas Phillips, Johnson County — 11.1

Noah Stevens, Happy Valley — 11.0

Hunter Shell, Cloudland — 10.4

Trey Rosenbalm, Sullivan Central — 10.2

Trey Williams, Sullivan North — 11.7

Eli Churchwell, Volunteer — 10.1

Kendle Cutlip, Science Hill — 10.0

REBOUNDING

Dayne Davis, Sullivan East — 11.4

Bryce Carter, Happy Valley — 10.3

Charlie Browder, Dobyns-Bennett — 9.6

Nolan Wishon, Tennessee High — 9.2

Jake Matherne, Science Hill — 8.5

Chase Bowery, Sullivan South — 8.4

Robert Leeper, Cloudland — 8.0

Eric Wilson, Elizabethton — 7.9

Chad Heglar, Daniel Boone — 7.0

Kaleb Meredith, University High — 6.8

Blake Atwood, Johnson County — 6.8

Breiydon Gilliam, Cherokee — 6.7

Troy Arnold, Johnson County — 6.6

Mello Wadsworth, Dobyns-Bennett — 6.3

Gavin Casey, Unicoi County — 6.2

Hunter Phillips, Science Hill — 6.1

Wyatt Watson, Cherokee — 6.1

Isaac Hill, Unaka — 6.0

Christian Webb, Tennessee High — 5.8

Josh Blair, Cloudland — 5.5

Austin O’Dell, Unicoi County — 5.5

Nico Ashley, Elizabethton — 5.4

Carter Everett, Elizabethton — 5.4

Drew Morrison, Science Hill — 5.2

Trey Rosenbalm, Sullivan Central — 5.2

Dustin Bartley, Sullivan East — 5.2

Gannon Chase, Sullivan South — 5.2

Caleb Oaks, Hampton — 5.1

Mason Britton, David Crockett — 5.1

Brock Thompson, Unicoi County — 5.0

John Ramsey, Unaka — 5.0

ASSISTS

Adam Davison, Sullivan East — 4.6

Dawson Wagner, David Crockett — 4.6

Ben Williams, Sullivan Central — 4.6

Chance Johnson, Volunteer — 4.4

Marae Foreman, Dobyns-Bennett — 4.3

Eric Wilson, Elizabethton — 4.0

Marshall Fleenor, University High — 4.0

Isaac Hill, Unaka — 4.0

Will Sexton, Unaka — 4.0

Conner Birchfield, Cloudland — 4.0

Conor Jones, Hampton — 3.8

Blake Atwood, Johnson County — 3.5

Cade Mitchell, Tennessee High — 3.4

Dylan Willis, Happy Valley — 3.4

Brandon Brown, Tennessee High — 3.2

Will Stevens, Science Hill — 3.1

Ben Diamond, Sullivan South — 3.1

Zach Eller, Johnson County — 3.0

Brett Lingerfelt, Unicoi County — 3.0

Chase Jenkins, Dobyns-Bennett — 3.0

STEALS

Zach Eller, Johnson County — 3.2

Chance Johnson, Volunteer — 3.0

Ryan Johnson, Unaka — 3.0

Kaleb Meredith, University High — 2.5

Blake Atwood, Johnson County — 2.5

Gavin Reece, Johnson County — 2.3

Bentley Gilbert, Cloudland — 2.3

Mack Hensley, David Crockett — 2.3

Breiydon Gilliam, Cherokee — 2.1

Troy Arnold, Johnson County — 2.1

Isaac Hill, Unaka — 2.0

Will Sexton, Unaka — 2.0

Trey Williams, Sullivan North — 2.0

Ben Williams, Sullivan Central — 2.0

Jordan Bentley, Hampton — 1.9

Cade Mitchell, Tennessee High — 1.9

3-POINTERS

(Minimum 1 made per game played)

Ryan Johnson, Unaka — 106

Adam Davison, Sullivan East — 74

Dustin Bartley, Sullivan East — 70

Mack Hensley, David Crockett — 65

Brock Thompson, Unicoi County — 59

Kendle Cutlip, Science Hill — 57

Ryan Bledsoe, Cherokee — 53

Blake Atwood, Johnson County — 52

Evan Perkins, Elizabethton — 51

Hunter Shell, Cloudland — 48

Colin Daniel, University High — 47

Brett Lingerfelt, Unicoi County – 46

Mason Britton, David Crockett — 43

Kaleb Meredith, University High — 41

Dylan Bartley, Sullivan East — 40

Marshall Fleenor, University High — 38

Cole McBrayer, Tennessee High — 38

Brit Thomas, Dobyns-Bennett — 35

Will Stevens, Science Hill — 34

Brandon Brown, Tennessee High — 33

Lucas Phillips, Johnson County — 33

Zach Eller, Johnson County — 33

Will Sexton, Unaka — 33

Marae Foreman, Dobyns-Bennett — 31

Charlie Vargo, University High — 31

Andrew Miller, Science Hill — 31

Brody Hunley, Volunteer — 30

Gavin Reece, Johnson County — 29

Christian Webb, Tennessee High — 29

Noah Stevens, Happy Valley — 29

Avery Letcher, David Crockett — 28

Chad Heglar, Daniel Boone — 28

Eli Churchwell, Volunteer — 28

Dillon Johnson, Cloudland — 27

Chance Johnson, Volunteer — 26

Eric Wilson, Elizabethton — 26

Cole Layne, Sullivan South — 24

Gavin Parker, Sullivan South — 24

Hunter Skelton, Volunteer — 24

Mitchell Tolley, Hampton — 24

Jordan Bentley, Hampton — 23

Matt Hughes, Hampton — 22

Josh Blair, Cloudland — 18

FREE THROWS

Blake Atwood, Johnson County — 85.0

Jared Strickland, Dobyns-Bennett — 84.0

Andrew Miller, Science Hill — 84.0

Eric Dunbar, David Crockett — 81.4

Marae Foreman, Dobyns-Bennett — 81.0

Dylan Bartley, Sullivan East — 80.7

Jordan McLoyd, Science Hill — 78.0

Will Stevens, Science Hill — 78.0

Kaleb Meredith, University High — 77.0

Dustin Bartley, Sullivan East — 77.5

Gannon Chase, Sullivan South — 78.0

Adam Davison, Sullivan East — 76.5

Eric Wilson, Elizabethton — 76.1

Dylan Willis, Happy Valley — 76.0

Troy Arnold, Johnson County — 75.0

Trey Lowe, Sullivan East — 74.5

Noah Stevens, Happy Valley — 74.0

Mason Johnson, Sullivan East — 73.2

Ben Diamond, Sullivan South — 73.0

Trey Williams, Sullivan North — 73.0

James Harmon, Happy Valley — 73.0

Nico Ashley, Elizabethton — 72.9

Jackson Harrison, Sullivan Central — 72.0

Bryce Carter, Happy Valley — 71.0

Charlie Vargo, University High — 71.0

Mello Wadsworth, Dobyns-Bennett — 70.0

Chase Jenkins, Dobyns-Bennett — 70.0

OTHER

Nico Ashley, Elizabethton — 1.5 blocks/game

Bryson Rollins, Elizabethton — 1.9 deflections/game

Johnson City Press Videos