logo



BOYS: Northeast Tennessee High School basketball stat leaders

Douglas Fritz • Updated Feb 9, 2018 at 8:32 AM

This is the final regular season edition of the Northeast Tennessee High School basketball statistical leaders. This week’s list adds Sullivan Central and North Greene to the mix.

SCORING AVERAGE

THE LEADER

TREVOR HENSLEY, Unicoi County — 23.5

TOP 10

DRU OWENS, Hampton — 20.6

JORDAN SELF, Sullivan Central — 20.6

BLAKE ATWOOD, Johnson County — 19.0

CHAD HEGLAR, Daniel Boone — 18.3

ROBERT LEEPER, Cloudland — 18.2

ANDY STEVENS, North Greene — 17.8

CHRISTIAN WEBB, Tennessee High — 17.0

BUD ICENHOUR, Johnson County — 16.9

ERIC RIGSBY, Daniel Boone — 16.5

 

Others in double figures

JOSEPH HARLESS, University High — 16.3

KALEB MEREDITH, University High — 15.6

DUSTIN BARTLEY, Sullivan East — 15.2

ADAM DAVISON, Sullivan East — 14.8

CLAY SIMPSON, Unicoi County — 13.4

TROY PODVIN, Unicoi County — 13.7

ELIJAH SMITH, North Greene — 12.6

BRYCE CARTER, Happy Valley — 12.4

JARED LAWSON, Daniel Boone — 12.1

MCHALE BRIGHT, David Crockett — 12.1

ISAAC HILL, Unaka — 12.0

BRAYDEN SAMS, Happy Valley — 11.7

ZANE POTTER, North Greene — 11.5

NOLAN WISHON, Tennessee High — 11.3

RIAMELLO WADSWORTH, Dobyns-Bennett — 11.1

DAVID BRYANT, Science Hill — 11.0

MARAE FOREMAN, Dobyns-Bennett — 10.9

ADAM CORNETT, Elizabethton — 10.8

ERIC WILSON, Elizabethton — 10.5

MARSHALL FLEENOR, University High — 10.4

JAKE HUBBARD, University High — 10.3

JERRIAH LOVE, Science Hill — 10.3

JOSH BLAIR, Cloudland — 10.2

TATE WHEELER, Science Hill — 10.1

 

REBOUNDING AVERAGE

THE LEADER

TROY PODVIN, Unicoi County — 10.2

TOP 10

BRYCE CARTER, Happy Valley — 9.7

NOLAN WISHON, Tennessee High — 9.5

CLAY SIMPSON, Unicoi County — 9.4

ROBERT LEEPER, Cloudland — 9.1

ETHAN WHITLEY, Sullivan East — 8.8

ERIC WILSON, Elizabethton — 7.8

JARED LAWSON, Daniel Boone — 7.6

JORDAN SELF, Sullivan Central — 7.3

CHRISTIAN WEBB, Tennessee High — 7.0

JOSH BLAIR, Cloudland — 7.0

 

Others with 5.0 or better

RIAMELLO WADSWORTH, Dobyns-Bennett — 6.9

CHAD HEGLAR, Daniel Boone — 6.6

CHASE BOWERY, Sullivan South — 6.5

DAYNE DAVIS, Sullivan East — 6.3

JAKE HUBBARD, University High — 6.1

TATE WHEELER, Science Hill — 6.1

GAVIN HARDIN, Hampton — 6.0

ISAAC HILL, Unaka — 6.0

CHARLIE BROWDER, Dobyns-Bennett — 5.9

KALEB MEREDITH, University High — 5.5

JAYDON LIVINGSTON, Hampton — 5.1

MCHALE BRIGHT, David Crockett — 5.1

TREVOR HENSLEY, Unicoi County — 5.0

 

3-POINTERS MADE

THE LEADER

BUD ICENHOUR, Johnson County — 113

TOP 10

DRU OWENS, Hampton — 108

ADAM DAVISON, Sullivan East — 82

TREVOR HENSLEY, Unicoi County — 68

ANDY STEVENS, North Greene — 63

DUSTIN BARTLEY, Sullivan East — 62

BLAKE ATWOOD, Johnson County — 57

DAVID BRYANT, Science Hill — 56

BRODY POTTER, Dobyns-Bennett — 50

JORDAN HENSLEY, David Crockett — 47

 

Others with 27 or better

BROCK THOMPSON, Unicoi County — 52

MARAE FOREMAN, Dobyns-Bennett — 42

CALEB VAUGHN, Sullivan South — 42

ZACK ELLER, Johnson County — 42

RYAN JOHNSON, Unaka — 41

KALEB MEREDITH, University High — 41

CAMARA BRADLEY, David Crockett — 41

JAYDON LIVINGSTON, Hampton — 40

ZACH ELLER, Johnson County — 39

CHAD HEGLAR, Daniel Boone — 39

DILLON JOHNSON, Cloudland — 39

ADAM CORNETT, Elizabethton — 36

MASON JOHNSON, Sullivan East — 36

MCHALE BRIGHT, David Crockett — 35

HUNTER SHELL, Cloudland — 35

MARSHALL FLEENOR, University High — 35

JOSH BLAIR, Cloudland — 33

COLIN DANIEL, University High — 32

CHARLIE VARGO, University High — 31

JORDAN SELF, Sullivan Central — 30

ZANE POTTER, North Greene — 30

TROY PODVIN, Unicoi County — 29

ETHAN WHITLEY, Sullivan East — 29

BRETT LINGERFELT, Unicoi County — 27

 

ASSISTS AVERAGE

THE LEADER

BLAKE ATWOOD, Johnson County — 4.8

TOP FIVE

BEN WILLIAMS, Sullivan Central — 4.7

MALACHI BENFIELD, Cloudland — 4.6

MARSHALL FLEENOR, University High — 4.3

CADE MITCHELL, Tennessee High — 4.1

 

Others with 3.0 or better

ISAAC HILL, Unaka — 4.0

TREVOR HENSLEY, Unicoi County — 3.8

JERRIAH LOVE, Science Hill — 3.6

DRU OWENS, Hampton — 3.6

ETHAN WARD, Sullivan South — 3.5

BUD ICENHOUR, Johnson County — 3.3

JAYDON LIVINGSTON, Hampton — 3.3

MARAE FOREMAN, Dobyns-Bennett — 3.2

ADAM DAVISON, Sullivan East — 3.0

CHAD HEGLAR, Daniel Boone — 3.0

ERIC RIGSBY, Daniel Boone — 3.0

KALEB MEREDITH, University High — 3.0

 

STEALS AVERAGE

THE LEADER

TREVOR HENSLEY, Unicoi County — 3.3

TOP FIVE

SEAN LEWIS, Johnson County — 3.0

BLAKE ATWOOD, Johnson County — 2.6

CADE MITCHELL, Tennessee High — 2.5

KALEB MEREDITH, University High — 2.4

 

Others with 2.0 or better

A.J. SIMERLY, University High — 2.3

DRU OWENS, Hampton — 2.2

DUSTIN BARTLEY, Sullivan East — 2.1

ETHAN WARD, Sullivan South – 2.0

CHRISTIAN WEBB, Tennessee High — 2.0

HUNTER DAVENPORT, Hampton — 2.0

 

FREE THROW PERCENTAGE

THE LEADER

BLAKE ATWOOD, Johnson County — 91.7

TOP FIVE

BRODY POTTER, Dobyns-Bennett — 88.0

ZANE POTTER, North Greene — 85.0

RIAMELLO WADSWORTH, Dobyns-Bennett — 83.0

ADAM DAVISON, Sullivan East — 82.7

 

Others with 70 percent or better

CHRISTIAN WEBB, Tennessee High — 80.0

TATE WHEELER, Science Hill — 79.1

DUSTIN BARTLEY, Sullivan East — 79.0

BROCK THOMPSON, Unicoi County — 78.4

TREVOR HENSLEY, Unicoi County — 77.0

GAVIN HARDIN, Hampton — 76.1

BRAYDEN SAMS, Happy Valley — 75.6

JOSEPH HARLESS, University High — 75.5

KENDLE CUTLIP, Science Hill — 75.0

JORDAN SELF, Sullivan Central — 74.4

JERRIAH LOVE, Science Hill — 73.8

JORDAN MCCLOYD, Science Hill — 73.5

ADAM CORNETT, Elizabethton — 73.4

NICO ASHLEY, Elizabethton — 72.7

MCHALE BRIGHT, David Crockett — 72.6

MASON JOHNSON, Sullivan East — 72.2

KALEB MEREDITH, University High — 72.1

DAYNE DAVIS, Sullivan East — 71.2

DONTA HACKLER, David Crockett — 70.4

Recommended for You

    Johnson City Press Videos